NY H83003 July 12, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 H83003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a changing pad from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated June 22, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an infant’s changing table pad. The pad is rectangular in shape with a tubular edge. This pad will be made in two versions either Part number JZ215 (option 1) or JZ260 (option 2). The main panel of both versions of the pad is stuffed with a solid piece of plastic foam and the tubular edge is stuffed with a fiberfill. The top portion of the pad in option 1 is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The back of the pad is made from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric with plastic anti-slip dots. The top portion of the pad in option 2 will be made from 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton terry knit fabric. The back is made from the same construction as option 1. The pad measures approximately 18.5 inches by 32 inches. The rectangular pad contains quilt stitching. There are two openings on the sides that function as handles. The pad acts as a cushion for an infant while their diaper is being changed. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for both versions of the pad will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division