NY H82993 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H82993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Alice Liu ATICO International, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Thailand Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a pair of men’s shorts, identified as style B62A3094, which you called swim shorts. The hag tag on the garment indicates that the shorts are made of a 100 percent woven nylon, water resistant outer shell, with a 100 percent polyester knit mesh inner liner. The garment features a fully elasticized waistband with a full around interior drawcord, a front patch pocket with a flap closure and a back patch pocket. The pockets are not designed to drain. They are lined with the same fabric as the garment shell. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style B62A3094 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division