NY H82969 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H82969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6040 Gerald B. Horn Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Horn: In your letter dated June 27, 2001, on behalf of Kangol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A representative sample hat made of the fabric in question was furnished for ruling NY H82815. Descriptive literature was furnished for the balance of the hats. Style Numbers 2868BC01 Furgora Jetter, 2993BC01 Furgora Rap Hat, 3959BC01 Furgora Casual, 3993BC01 Furgora Bin and 0098CL01 Furgora Janie are constructed of knit 45% angora, 40% chlorofibre, 15% nylon fabric. Style Number 2868BC01 Furgora Jetter is fedora-style with a down-turned brim. Style Number 2993BC01 Furgora Rap Hat features a down-turned brim. Style Number 3959BC01 Furgora Casual features a rounded crown and down-turned brim. Style Number 3993BC01 Furgora Bin features a rounded crown and brim that covers the eyes. Style Number 0098CL01 Furgora Janie is skull-cap style. The applicable subheading for Style Numbers 2868BC01, 2993BC01, 3959BC01, 3993BC01 and 0098CL01 will be 6505.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 25.9 cents per kilogram plus 9.1% ad valorem. Style Numbers 2868BC01, 2993BC01, 3959BC01, 3993BC01 and 0098CL01 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division