NY H82940 July 6, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H82940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Laurie Mac Dougall Sanyei America Corporation One Executive Drive Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China. Dear Ms. Mac Dougall: In your letter dated June 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a carrying bag manufactured of nylon woven fabric designed to transport/store “Po-Go” sticks during travel. It measures approximately 7 ½”(W) x 28”(H) with a vinyl interior lining. The bag has a shoulder strap for carrying purposes and it is secured by means of a braided drawstring closure. You have stated that the bag will be sold in the USA in a “Po-Go stick” package. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag of nylon will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division