NY H82938 July 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. George C. Lee Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s note pad holder from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated June 20, 2001, on behalf of Publication International Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a child’s note pad holder. It is made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior with a brushed textile fabric. The interior is covered with knit fabric. In open position the left side features an open pocket with paper stickers, which depicts the printed words “Zoodles Stickers” and whimsical figures of animals. The right side has an open pocket and attached onto the pocket is a doodle pad. The middle features two elastic fabric loops, which contain a marker pen. In closed position the article is designed to resemble a whimsical dog. It is held closed with loop and hook fastener. The applicable subheading for the child’s note pad holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division