NY H82936 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 H82936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.32.9000 Ms. Andrea Miller Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of “Cookies’n’Crème” Candy Bars from Canada Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature, a shipping box, and a product sample with your request. The subject merchandise is Hershey’s® “Cookies’n’Crème” candy bars. These are white chocolate bars with chocolate cookie pieces embedded within. The 43-gram bars are 5 ½ inches long by 2 ¼ inches wide, and are individually packaged in foil for retail sale. They are said to consist of sugar, cocoa butter, anhydrous milk fat, lactose, lecithin, vanillin, enriched flour, cocoa, vegetable oil, high fructose corn syrup, salt, and flavors. The applicable tariff provision for the “Cookies’n’Crème” candy bars will be 1806.32.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Not filled: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division