NY H82923 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H82923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.9500, 2922.29.8010 Ms. Jodi Strassberg Engelhard Corporation 101 Wood Ave. P.O. Box 770 Iselin, NJ 08830-0770 RE: The tariff classification of Fast Red ITR Base (CAS 97-35-8) and Fast Red B Base (CAS 97-52-9) from India. Dear Ms. Strassberg: In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are dye intermediates for producing pigments. The applicable subheading for Fast Red ITR Base (Chemical Name - 2-Aminomethoxy benzene-4-sulfo-N, N-diethylamide) will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Fast Red B Base (Chemical Name - 2-Methoxy-4-nitroaniline) will be 2922.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen function amino compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division