NY H82906 July 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.98.9989 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a “ Beaded Sequin Butterfly Trinket Box” from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Beaded Sequin Butterfly Trinket Box” with an attached lid, item number C810844. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered internally and externally with woven textile fabric. The exterior top of the lid is padded and it is decorated with sequins and beads. The box is designed in the shape of a “Butterfly.” The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 4 inches long by 5-1/4 inches wide by 1-3/4 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the “Beaded Sequin Butterfly Trinket Box” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division