NY H82903 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H82903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Sheila Smith Harris Hardware Sales Corporation 4 Harbor Park Drive Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of plastic male and female cams from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were provided with your letter. Item 18444 is a top male cam made of nylon and stainless steel. Item 18445 is a top female cam made of nylon. Item 18446 is a bottom male cam made of nylon. Item 18447 is a bottom female cam made of nylon. The essential character of item 18444 is imparted by the nylon plastic. The cams are designed for use on bathroom toilet partitions. The applicable subheading for the cams will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division