NY H82902 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H82902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group Att: Imports Rt. 2D 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated June 21, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 2229, is manufactured from knitted fabric of 55% ramie/42% cotton/3% lurex, the stitch count of which measures 7 stitches per 2 linear cm. Characteristics of this waist-length garment include a loose-fitting turtleneck, long sleeves, and spangles sewn onto the front. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for…girls, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division