NY H82898 July 3, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 H82898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.9520 Mr. Dino Scott Giesecke & Devrient America, Inc. 45925 Horseshoe Drive Dulles, VA 20166 RE: The tariff classification of Banknote Processing Systems from Germany. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated June 11, 2001, on behalf of Giesecke & Devrient America, Inc. (G&D America, Inc.), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of three Banknote Processing Systems, the BPS 200 Desktop Banknote Processing System, BPS 500 Banknote Processing System and the BPS 1000 Banknote Processing System. G&D America, Inc. offers a wide range of options with their banknote processing systems utilizing highly sophisticated sensor technology that fits all currency processing and sorting requirements in central banks, commercial banks, for service providers, casinos and all other cash centers. This ruling will only address importation of complete systems. The BPS 200 Desktop Banknote Processing System is a desktop unit of modular design for flexibility. It is capable of processing up to 30,000 banknotes per hour and is extendable up to 16 stackers for individual sorting requirements. This system inspects and sorts by authenticity, denomination, issue, orientation and different fitness criteria. By using header cards to separate customer deposits, the BPS 200 is capable of non-stop processing, even of small deposits, with absolute reliability and high productivity. The BPS 500 Banknote Processing System is a floor-standing unit of modular design for commercial applications. It is capable of processing up to 30,000 banknotes per hour; it can verify denominations, authenticate notes count and sort by denomination, orientation and fitness levels. System capabilities include, 1,500 banknote continuous feed input hopper, reject stacker for rejected banknotes and/or header card sequencing, continuous deposit processing using header cards, industry specific user interface for: Banking, Gaming, etc., user defined input/output sorting configuration. With its modular design, the BPS 500 is offered in a number of optional configurations, which allows extendibility of up to 16 stackers for individual requirements. The BPS 500 is a currency processor and sorter for cash room operations in central banks, commercial banks, for service providers, casinos and all other cash centers. The BPS 1000 Banknote Processing System is a floor-standing unit of modular design for commercial applications. The BPS 1000 is a high volume currency processor and sorter for cash room operations, capable of sorting up to 100,000 banknotes per hour. This unit can verify denominations, authenticate notes count and sort by denomination, orientation and fitness levels. With its modular design, the BPS 1000 is offered in a number of optional configurations, which allows extendibility of up to 20 stackers for individual requirements. Standard system capabilities include, 2,000 banknote continuous feed input hopper, continuous loading of feeder during singling and a reject pocket capacity of up to 250 banknotes. Optional system capabilities include continuous deposit feeding with header cards, on-line bundling of 5 or 10 banded output packages, on-line shrink wrapping of output bundles and a shredder module for on-line destruction of unfit banknotes. The applicable subheading for the BPS 200 Desktop Banknote Processing System, BPS 500 Banknote Processing System and the BPS 1000 Banknote Processing System when imported as a complete system will be 8472.90.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other office machines (for example…automatic banknote dispensers, coin-sorting machines, coin-counting…): Other: Other: Coin and currency handling machines.” The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division