NY H82882 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP 236 H82882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.49.5000 Ms. Joan M. Harwell Indace, Inc. 4865 Castaway Lane Barrington, Illinois 60010 RE: The tariff classification of Bismuth Vanadate from India Dear Ms. Harwell: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Bismuth Vanadate will be 3206.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division