NY H82864 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H82864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. John D. Steindel Centra Technology, Inc. 4121 Wilson Blvd., Suite 301 Arlington, VA 22203-0823 RE: The tariff classification of “Liquid Blast Inhibitor” from Russia. Dear Mr. Steindel In your letter dated May 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Liquid Blast Inhibitor” which you have stated is a device that is used to provide protection against explosives containing up to 2.2 kg of TNT. It is a portable unit made of special rubber filled with a non-organic liquid (water and ethylene glycol) and equipped with an anti-fragment screen composed of ballistic shielding. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division