NY H82841 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H82841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Dante F. Versaci II Lilly & Associates International 9601 N.W. 33rd Street Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Versaci: In your letter dated June 19, 2001, on behalf of DB Marketing Team of Lake Worth, Fl., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as ref #100059. The item is a triangle shape tote bag measuring approximately 13”(W) x 15”(H) with 6” gussets. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of imitation 70D plastic sheeting. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. It is carried by means of double webbed textile carrying straps. The top of the bag is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the item #100059 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division