NY H82814 July 16, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H82814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0000 Susan Albatal Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of various E-Kara items from China Dear Ms. Albatal: In your letter dated June 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item #11504, E-Kara Microphone/Karaoke, is the main unit of a toy that provides a simulation of a karaoke machine. The plastic microphone shaped item is packaged with a set of cable plugs and a musical cartridge. The cartridge is specifically designed for this toy and contains 5 songs. The microphone must be connected to a VCR/DVD, TV (or any other electronic unit that has plugs designed to handle audio and video) with the provided cable plugs. When the “on” button is depressed, the menu of songs will appear on the TV screen. Pressing the “start” button, after choosing a song, makes the music begin to play and words scroll across the screen. There are other buttons to press that control volume, tempo and special sound effects which manipulate the voice for comic effect. The second item #11505, E-Kara Duet Microphone, is a plastic microphone with a wire that can only attach the Duet Microphone to the main unit, E-Kara Microphone/Karaoke. It allows another person to sing along. There is only an On/Off switch. This unit can not be used alone and is designed as an accessory to the main unit. The third and fourth items #11524 and 11525, are musical cartridges sold separately. These are non-recordable music chips that are specifically designed to go into the main unit and provide additional songs. Each cartridge has ten full-length songs. All music is digitally recreated and not recorded by the original artists. Appropriate legal releases will be obtained for all songs. The applicable subheading for items 11504 - E-Kara Microphone/Karaoke, #11505 –E-Kara Duet Microphone, #11524 and #11525 – E-Kara song cartridges will be 9503.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys;…; parts and accessories thereof: Toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division