NY H82812 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H82812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Cindy Jones Schenker, Inc. 1300 Diamond Springs Road, Suite 300 Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated June 19, 2001, on behalf of your client Rubbermaid Home Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number FG132700 Hgrn. It is a made of plastic strips that have been woven together and coated on both sides. This bag is designed to store a Christmas wreath. It has a zipper closure. This is the kind of bag that would be used in and around the home for storage. The applicable subheading for the plastic Christmas wreath storage bag, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division