NY H82807 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 H82807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.99.5000 Mr. H. Chabra Qzar, Inc. 259 Hallock Road Stony Brook, NY 11790 RE: The tariff classification of Vaseline® Intensive Care Lotion White AHA from Indonesia Dear Mr. Chabra: In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Vaseline® Intensive Care Lotion White AHA was submitted with your inquiry and will be retained by this office. The product is a skin care preparation designed to whiten and moisturize the skin. The applicable subheading for the skin care lotion will be 3304.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. Any questions you may have regarding patents or trademarks should be directed to the Intellectual Property Rights Branch, Office of Regulations and Rulings, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Ronald Reagan Building-Suite 3.4A, Washington D.C. 20229, telephone number (202) 927-2330. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division