NY H82803 July 6, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H82803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.2000; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mondira Tangri 14216 Misty Meadow Lane Houston, TX 77079 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag, a double handle tote bag and a wine bottle bag from India. Dear Ms. Tangri: In your letter dated June 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples with your request. No style numbers were submitted. The items are a drawstring travel bag, a double handle tote bag and a wine bottle bag. The drawstring travel bag is manufactured of jute textile material covered on exterior with synthetic mesh man-made fabric. The tote bag and wine bottle bag is manufactured of jute textile material. The items are unlined and their size ranges from approximately 6”(W) x 7 ½”(H) to 6”(W) x 16”(H). You have stated that the bags will be imported in various size and shapes to be used as gift bags, wine bags and shopping/carrying bags. The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bag of synthetic mesh will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of jute will be 4202.92.2000, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provide for other made up articles… Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division