NY H82790 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 C/o Ms. Debbie 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 4th, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style C3-58163. The item is a travel bag with two carry handles, both of which are made of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior consists of a single compartment with a removable panel that is designed to support the bottom of the bag. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division