NY H82765 July 16, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H82765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Maggie Walsh Wechter Innovative Promotional Products 169 Main Street Yarmouth Port, MA 02675 RE: The tariff classification of a picnic bag/mat combination from China. Dear Ms. Walsh: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The picnic bag/mat is composed of strips of polyethylene, measuring less than 5 millimeters in width, woven to form a fabric. The fabric has been coated on both sides with a visible layer of plastics. The product is essentially a picnic mat that can be folded to approximately 1/8 its size and carried like a tote bag. It has handles and two zippers that form a pocket or bag when the mat is folded. The applicable subheading for the picnic bag/mat will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division