NY H82750 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H82750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Zidovudine (CAS-30516-87-1), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Zidovudine, formerly called azidothymidine (AZT), is indicated for the treatment of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection. The applicable subheading for Zidovudine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division