NY H82737 June 25, 2001 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:N3:351 H82737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000, 6307.90.9989 Mr. Scott Ellyson Vice President Offshore Manufacturing DiversiTech 2530 Lantrac Ct. Decatur, GA 30035 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene strapping and nonwoven polypropylene reinforcement shells from China or Mexico. Dear Mr. Ellyson: In your letter dated May 31, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted two samples. One is 100% polypropylene strapping manufactured specifically to support duct work for air conditioning units or attach them to rafters in buildings. The other is a 100% polypropylene non-woven reinforcement shell used in the manufacturing of concrete equipment pads to strengthen and prevent cracks. You also submitted a sample of a finished concrete pad. Your letter states that the polypropylene strapping has previously been imported under subheading 3917.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics, other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, with fittings. As this item is not a tube, pipe, or hose, that provision is incorrect. The applicable subheading for polypropylene strapping will be 5806.32.2000, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for polypropylene reinforcement shells will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division