NY H82720 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 C/o Miss Debbie 330 Madison Ave, 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a travel/toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 4th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item C3-58160. The item is a travel/toiletry bag made of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The interior consists of a single, lined compartment with an open pocket back-wall pocket and three back-wall pockets of sheeting of plastic. A zippered closure and front flap secure the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division