NY H82709 July 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H82709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Myron Paul Barlow McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. 1900 K Street, N. W. Washington, D.C. 20006-1108 RE: The tariff classification of The One Ring from China Dear Mr. Barlow: In your letter dated June 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, called The One Ring, is a gold plated ring one and half inches in diameter. It is permanently affixed to a base, which gives the appearance of rising flames. The die-cast metal ring has Elven script, which is revealed by the application of heat. The translucent molded fire base contains an LED light that makes the flame appear to flicker. Although a stand-alone toy, the product can interact with a series of other toys. The applicable subheading for The One Ring will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division