NY H82683 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H82683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000 Mr. Bert Gorman Norcraft Import Co. 2450 West Street Brooklyn, NY 11223 RE: The tariff classification of leather furniture covers from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Gorman: In your letter dated June 11, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise to be imported consists of leather furniture covers. The covers have been cut and sewn to size for use on sofas and loveseats. They have no other use but as parts of furniture. The applicable subheading for the leather furniture covers will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division