NY H82675 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H82675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. John Walsh F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc. 290 Central Avenue Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of an infrared transmitter from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Walsh: In your letter dated June 18, 2001, on behalf of Unwired Technology LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the infrared transmitter, identified as Model R1S2, is a device that is used as one component of a stereo headphone system for an automobile. In operation, it is placed on the ceiling above the beginning of the second row of seats and transmits infrared signals to headphones worn by passengers in those seats. The applicable subheading for the Model R1S2 infrared transmitter will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division