NY H82649 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H82649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. Attorneys And Counselors At Law 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel style travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated June 18, 2001, on behalf of Deluxe Hotel Supply LLC, you requested a classification ruling for a duffel style travel bag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a drawstring travel bag manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Although the item is said to be a “laundry bag” it is designed and constructed similar to a “stuff bag” or duffel bag. It is of a class or kind used to contain clothing or other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven textile material. It is unlined and measures approximately 19”(W) x 21”(H). The drawstring closure also converts into double carry/shoulder straps. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division