NY H82627 July 9, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. M/S Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered carry case from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 19th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Item CC-60521-1, “PE Zipper Case” is a zippered case manufactured of injection molded Polyethylene plastics. You have indicated that the case will be sold to a client for use as a promotional item. However, you are not aware of the type of products with which it will be sold. The sample submitted appears to be a vanity case for toiletry preparation. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of plastics…trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division