NY H82625 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H82625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Limited 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as item C3-65511A. The item is an oval-shape travel toiletry bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with textile trim. It measures approximately 8 ½”(W) x 7”(H) with a 4” base. The bag features a textile carry strap and it is secured by means of a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for item C3-65511A will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division