NY H82606 July 6, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated June 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a box with detached lid, item number BSK01/BS25 (dark blue). Your request was also made for the same box identified as item numbers BSK01/BS26 (silver) and BSK01/BS27 (icy blue). The submitted box and lid are constructed of a cardboard base covered on the exterior sides with foam padding and quilted woven fabric. The interior and exterior bottom of the box is covered with paper. The exterior of the lid is covered with plain woven fabric. The top of the lid has been padded with a thin layer of foam plastic. The interior of the lid is covered with paper. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 9” x 8-1/8”. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989. The results of international agreements are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division