NY H82597 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H82597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, style 9CPB, consists of men’s briefs constructed of knitted cotton fabric which will be sold in a three garment package. The brief features an exposed elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch wide with a printed “Hanes” logo at the front left side, an open fly front, and capped elasticized leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 9CPB will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton . . . men’s. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 9CPB falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division