NY H82579 July 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H82579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from China and Hong Kong Ms. Dianne Burgos S. J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated June 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Free Country. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 54-1219 is a men's cardigan constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 54-1219 features a self-fabric convertible collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a half moon at the rear neckline; long, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks. The applicable subheading for Style 54-1219 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 54-1219 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division