NY H82560 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 H82560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Mary Lou Francis Worldlink International Inc. P.O. Box 895 Voorhees, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of decorative or ornamental tassel, from China. Dear Ms. Francis: In your letter dated June 14, 2001, on behalf of Gene Gress DBA Opportunities, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a decorative or ornamental tassel which measures about 12 inches in overall length. This tassel contains a hanging cluster measuring about 3 inches in length which is composed of six small tassels and additional fringe yarns (threads) which are attached with a wood plug from the bottom of a hollow, vase-shaped ceramic casing which is painted with a design. Finally, there is a textile loop at the top for hanging which measures about 6 inches in length. You provided the following technical specifications for this tassel by weight and value: Value Weight Tassel part: $.875 20% Ceramic part (dolomite) .375 80% You suggest classification in tariff subheading 5609.00.1000, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included. However, tariff heading 5808, which provides for tassels by name, is a more specific provision in the tariff than articles of yarns. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … tassels, pompons and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division