NY H82556 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H82556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Brad Marx Sax Totes & Accessories 1231 Pennsylvania Ave., SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a shopper tote from China and/or Korea. Dear Mr. Marx: In your letter dated June 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a shopper tote. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a double handle, open top, tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of mesh man-made textile material. The interior is unlined and features a zippered back-wall pocket. It measures approximately 15”(H) x 13”(W) with 3 ¾” gussets. The applicable subheading for the shopper tote will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fiber, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The shopper tote falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and/or Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division