NY H82553 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H82553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012; 6109.10.0018; 6110.20.2065 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Israel. Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th floor New York, NY 10016 Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated June 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for five CK Men’s garments. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style M5043 is a men’s tank top constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent spandex, finely knit fabric. Style M5043 features oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure one and one quarter inches in width; a low, round front neckline; a rear neckline that falls below the nape of the neck; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style M5044 is a men’s pullover garment constructed 90 percent cotton, 10 percent spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 29 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M5044 features a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; pieced underarm inserts; pieced side panels; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style M5045 is a men’s pullover garment constructed 90 percent cotton, 10 percent spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 29 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M5045 features a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; pieced underarm inserts; pieced side panels; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style U2001 is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Style U2001 features a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style U2073 is a men’s sleeveless pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, 2x2 rib fabric that measures 37 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style U2073 features oversized armholes; a low, round front neckline; a high rear neckline that does not fall below the nape of the neck; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style M5043 will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tank tops and other singlets: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles U2073, M5044 and M5045 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 17.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style U2001 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other; other T-shirts; men’s. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified under subheading 6109.10.0012, 6109.10.0018, and 6110.20.2065, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Styles U2001, U2073, M5043, M5044 and M5045 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division