NY H82551 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H82551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Michael Foertsch C.H. Powell Company 16 South Calvert Street, Suite 600 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China. Dear Mr. Foertsch: In your undated letter, received in this office June 20, 2001, on behalf of Caitec Corp., you requested a classification ruling for a pet carrier. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a pet carrier with an exterior surface composed of a textile material consisting of 55% polyester and 45% cotton. The bag is essentially of the polyester material. The bag has open PVC mesh ventilation on two sides and a top textile zippered closure. The item features a padded bottom, double strap/handles and an adjustable detachable shoulder strap of textile. Approximate dimensions for the bag is 18”(W) x 12”(H) x 10”(D). The applicable subheading for the pet carrier will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The pet carrier falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division