NY H82544 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H82544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.92.0010 Ms. Ana Mello Tout Petit 13771 S.W. 24th Street Davie, Florida 33325 RE: The tariff classification of towel from Brazil. Dear Ms. Mello: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, received by this office on June 20, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is a towel. The towel is made from 100 percent linen (flax) woven fabric. The towel measures 16.5 x 25 inches. One end of the towel is finished with a 5-1/2 decorative fringe formed by the warp yarns. The other end of the towel and the sides feature hemstitching. The front portion of the towel is embroidered with a floral design. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of flax…towels. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 863. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil in category 863 are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division