NY H82507 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H82507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Korea. Mr. Brett Aufdenkamp Fritz, A UPS Company 806 Airpark Center Dr. Nashville, TN 37217 Dear Mr. Aufdenkamp: In your letter dated June 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Premiumwear, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 90569 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, double knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is fully lined with 100 polyester, taffeta fabric. Style 90569 features a rib knit stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 90569 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 90569 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division