NY H82506 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 H82506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4015.19.1050 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, California 91754 RE: The tariff classification of Gloves from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated June 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pacific 4. The provided samples are being returned along with this letter. Six samples were submitted for review. Style FLY is a seamless latex glove with a flocked underside. The glove features a textured finish at the center palm, palmside fingers, and backside fingertips. Style RNF-15 is a seamless nitrile glove with a flocked lining. The glove features a textured finish at the center palm, palmside fingers, and backside fingertips. Style TT300 is a seamless glove constructed of a neoprene over latex shell with a flocked lining. The glove features a textured finish at the center palm, palmside fingers, and backside fingertips. We require additional information in order to classify styles 255DD, 319CC and LCBWB. For each style, please provide the fiber breakdown for the knitted fabric portion (ex. 60% cotton 40% polyester). Also, provide the glove component weight breakdown of the knitted fabric portion versus the coating (ex. Knitted fabric 70% PVC coating 30%). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section. The applicable subheading for the styles FLY, RNF-15, and TT300 will be 4015.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless . . . other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division