NY H82494 June 29, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H82494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000, 9405.50.4000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of three glass stands and one glass candleholder from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Item #C29I-1320 is a round, textured, glass stand that measures approximately three-fourths of an inch in height and six and three-eighth inches in diameter. There are three small glass supports attached to the underside of the item. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $0.69. Item #C29I-1370 is a round, textured, glass stand that measures approximately three-eighths of an inch in height and four and three-eighth inches in diameter. There are three small glass supports attached to the underside of the item. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $0.54. Item #C29I-1319 is a round, textured glass stand that measures approximately five-eighths of an inch in height and three and three-eighth inches in diameter. Three small glass supports are attached to the underside of the item. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $0.37. The applicable subheading for the three glass stands will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Item #C29I-1369 is a round glass candleholder that measures approximately five-eighths of an inch in height and four and one-quarter inches in diameter at the base, and three and one-half inches in diameter at the opening. The applicable subheading for the glass candleholder (29I-1369) will be 9405.50.4000, HTS, which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division