NY H82475 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H82475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors at Law One Astor Plaza - 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from Hong Kong or Thailand. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter, which we received on June 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit pajamas on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style PP 223617 is a pair of woman’s pajamas constructed from 100% polyester lightweight velour knit fabric. The camisole styled pajama top has adjustable shoulder straps; a knit openwork trim at the neckline; and a plain, hemmed bottom. The pajama pull-on shorts have an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style PP 223617 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style PP 223617 falls within the textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division