NY H82468 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H82468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Joan A. Gall William A. Mc Ginty Co. 9950 W. Lawrence Avenue Suite 319 Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of fleece mittens from China. Dear Ms. Gall: In your letter dated June 8, 2001, on behalf of Chelsea & Scott, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Style 07594 is child’s size M 100% polyester fleece mitten. The unlined mitten features a partially elasticized wrist, PVC overlays on the inner thumb and across the palm, capped cuffs and a hook & loop fabric backside closure. Please note that without actual sized samples this office is precluded from issuing a decision on other mittens referenced in your ruling request. The applicable subheading for the submitted style will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The mittens fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division