NY H82443 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H82443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065; 6212.10.9020 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ singlet and brassieres from Turkey. Dear Moyer: In your letter dated June 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as requested. Four samples were submitted. Style 150 is a singlet constructed from a finely knit 90% polyamide 10% elastane fabric. The translucent garment features elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps that extend to finish the top sides and curved back, an elasticized capped round front neckline, a hemmed bottom and tubular one piece construction. Style 152 is brassiere constructed from a finely knit 90% polyamide 10% elastane fabric. The garment features cups that are defined and outlined by changing the pattern of knitting and a horizontal shirring-like gather at the center. Style 085 is similarly constructed brassiere with a vertical gather at the center. Style 008 is a crop styled brassiere constructed with the same material. The applicable subheading for Style 150 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brassieres will be 6212.10.9020, HTS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, . . . and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The singlet falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division