NY H82428 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H82428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Salmeterol Xinafoate (CAS RN 94749-08-3), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated May 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Salmeterol Xinafoate, is a bronchodilator drug used in the treatment of asthma. The applicable subheading for Salmeterol Xinafoate, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division