NY H82382 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H82382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.12.0010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, style LP80, is a men’s full cut brief constructed of a 50% polyester 50% cotton knitted fabric. The brief features an exposed elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch wide and an open fly front. The applicable subheading for LP80 will be 6107.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of man-made fibers . . . men’s. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. Style LP80 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division