NY H82380 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H82380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber knit bikini panties from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned as you requested The first sample, Style SD40, is a finely knit 95% nylon 5% spandex bikini style panty. The garment features a hemmed elasticized waistband, hemmed elasticized leg openings, a sewn-in cotton gusset and side seams. Style SS40 features the same construction and fabrication as style SD40. For prints, the fabrication will be 64% polyester 31% nylon 5% spandex. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of made-made fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The panties fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador are not subject to quota restraints or visa reqirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division