NY H82376 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-2:RR:NC:2:238 H82376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.9550; 2933.39.6100 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Parathyroid Hormone (CAS RN 9002-64-6), imported in bulk form, from Belgium, and 4-Hydroxypiperidine (CAS RN 5382-16-1) from France Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated May 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Parathyroid Hormone (a k a Parathormone; PTH), is a single-chain polypeptide hormone consisting of 84 amino-acid residues. It is secreted by the parathyroid glands, and is involved in the homeostatic control of calcium and phosphate metabolism. You state that the second product, 4-Hydroxypiperidine (a k a 4-piperidinol), is indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. Please be advised that yor request for a tariff classification ruling, re: CP-533,845, cannot be accommodated at this time without submission of the following: the chemical name, CAS number, structural formula, and intended use. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request. The applicable subheading for Parathyroid Hormone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.99.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for 4-Hydroxypiperidine will be 2933.39.6100, HTS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Parathyroid Hormone may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. 4-Hydroxypiperidine may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (732) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division