NY H82356 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 H82356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.4060 Mr. Michael J. Mercer Corbett International, Inc. Cargo Service Bldg. 80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a stencil cutter from Denmark. Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated June 1, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of P&M Products USA, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Safety Magic Cutter, a small knife for cutting out drawings to be used as stencils. The cutters will eventually be included in coloring sets packaged for children. The cutter is a piece of plastic, 7 cm. long and roughly the shape of a teardrop. The small end contains a miniscule cutting blade, just sufficient to cut through a sheet of paper. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.92.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knives having fixed blades, with rubber or plastic handles, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 1 cent each + 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division