NY H82312 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H82312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of metal snap clip hair ornaments from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, Style 51453 Barrette, consists of three pairs of metal snap clip hair ornaments, each measuring approximately 2 inches in length. The top surfaces of the snap clips are covered with a layer of plastic. One pair is colored black, another is colored silver and the other is colored blue. The snap clips are attached to a display card. The applicable subheading for snap clip hair ornaments will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division