NY H82304 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H82304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00 Ms. Sue Lee K&M Express Co. Inc. 7 Dey Street Suite 900 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of one stone from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated June 8, 2001, on behalf of your client, RedMountain Granite, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which is identified as “Product #T404P” (Desert Tan), is a polished reddish stone that measures approximately 10 cm X 10 cm X 1 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that the product is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for “Product #T404P” (Desert Tan) will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division